Iowa

General Grand Chapter Officers

1878-1880

Jennie E Mathews

Worthy Grand Ruth

1880-1883

Jennie E Mathews

Right Worthy Grand Treasurer

1883-1886

Jennie E Mathews

Most Worthy Grand Matron

1886-1889

Harriette A Ercanbrack

Worthy Grand Martha

1895-1916

Harriette A Ercanbrack

Right Worthy Grand Treasurer

1904-1907

William H Norris

Right Worthy Associate Grand Patron

1907-1910

William H Norris

Most Worthy Grand Patron

1922-1925

John Hammill

* Right Worthy Grand Trustee

1925-1928

John Hammill

Right Worthy Grand Trustee

1928-1931

John Hammill

Right Worthy Associate Grand Patron

1931-1934

John Hammill

Most Worthy Grand Patron

1931-1934

Edna Zerwekh

Worthy Grand Marshal

1943-1946

Daisy Ray

Worthy Grand Warder

1947-1949

Gertrude May

Worthy Grand Warder

1952-1955

Hugh J Tamisiea

Right Worthy Grand Sentinel

1955-1958

Hugh J Tamisiea

Right Worthy Associate Grand Patron

1958-1961

Hugh J Tamisiea

Most Worthy Grand Patron

1958-1961

Lillian Ritter

Worthy Grand Warder

1973-1988

Virginia M Jones

Right Worthy Grand Secretary

1988-2003

Betty Briggs

Right Worthy Grand Secretary

1988-1991

Beth G Friday

Worthy Grand Adah

2003-2006

Betty Briggs

Right Worthy Grand Trustee

2006-2009

Betty Briggs

* Right Worthy Grand Trustee

2009-2012

Betty Briggs

Right Worthy Grand Trustee

2015-2015

Betty Briggs

Right Worthy Grand Trustee

2015-2018

Betty Briggs

* Right Worthy Grand Trustee

Jennie E Mathews

MWGM

1883-1886

William H Norris

MWGP

1907-1910

John Hammill

MWGP

1931-1934

Hugh J Tamisea

MWGP

1958-1961

Betty J Briggs

RWGSecretary Emeritus

RWGTrustee Emeritus

General Grand Chapter Committee Members

2000-2003

John Thompson

Credentials Committee

2000-2003

Darlene Shepherd

* Distribution Committee

2000-2003

Dale Robinson

International Temple Committee

2000-2003

Jo Ann Runyan

Youth Committee

2000-2003

William Briggs

International Temple Host

2003-2006

Floyd "Ben" Kain

International Peace Gardens

2003-2006

Larry D Jones

* Shriner's Hospital Committee

2003-2006

Ronald L Larsen  

Youth Committee

2003-2006

Caryl M Lawyer

Ambassador Northern Italy

2003-2006

Beverly "Bev" J Reinert

Vision Team Midwest

2003-2006

Betty J Shoup

Visioneer

2003-2006

Pat Ernst

Martha Star

2006-2009

Connie Esbeck

Eastern Star Journal

2006-2009

Ray Rardin

Education Committee

2006-2009

Charles Jackson

ESTARL Committee

2006-2009

Mary Sue Van Ryswyk

Necrology Committee

2006-2009

Sara Robinson

Visionary

2006-2009

Jane Beasley

Friend of the Feather

2009-2012

Richard A Wehde

Chapter Restoration Committee

2009-2012

Diane R Bargfrede

Eastern Star Journal Committee

2009-2012

Mary Jane Young

ESTARL Committee

2009-2012

Frankie Little

Necrology Committee

2012-2015

John Baker

Eastern Star Journal Committee

2012-2015

Phyllis Moore

Educational Committee

2012-2015

Russell Altes

ESTARL Committee

2015-2018

Diane Bargfrede

Ambassador to Alaska

2015-2018

Jerry Jones

Credentials Committee

2015-2018

Nancy Ramthun

Regenerative Medicine Committee

2015-2018

Dennis De Joode

Support for First Responders

2015-2018

William Briggs

Hummingbird of the MWGM

2015-2018

Bruce Thomas

Eagle of the MWGP

2018-2021

Cynde Lemley

* Benevolence Committee

2018-2021

Paula S Larsen

Cancer Committee

2018-2021

Lynn Tague

* Service Dogs Committee

2018-2021

Sara Ann Robinson

Service Dogs Committee

2018-2021

Mary Hicks

MWGM Campfire Friend

* Chairman